page content

* Indicates Online Event

Saturday, 24 July

8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 1: Principles of Energy Storage and Carbon Capture Storage and Utilization (AAPG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 2: Harnessing the Power of the Beast: A Machine Learning Workshop for Geoscientists (AAPG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 3 (Day 1): How Engineers Make Money Using Geophysics (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 4 (Day 1): Advanced Seismic Techniques: Concepts and Examples (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 5 (Day 1): Petrophysics and Geophysics Relevant to CO₂ Enhanced Oil Recovery (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 6 (Day 1): The Geology of Unconventional Reservoirs (SEG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 7 (Day 1): Understanding Signals: Basic Waveform Analysis from a Geophysical Perspective (SEG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 8 (Day 1): DFIT - The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 9: Mastering Uncertainty and Risk in Unconventional (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 10 (Day 1): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 11 (Day 1): Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources (SPE)

Sunday, 25 July

8:00 am–4:00 pm Core Workshop: Epeiric Marine Unconventional Reservoir Variability – Cored Examples from the Permian in West Texas and the Cretaceous in the Powder River Basin
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 3 (Day 2): How Engineers Make Money Using Geophysics (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 4 (Day 2): Advanced Seismic Techniques: Concepts and Examples (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 5 (Day 2): Petrophysics and Geophysics Relevant to CO₂ Enhanced Oil Recovery (SEG)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 6 (Day 2): The Geology of Unconventional Reservoirs (SEG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 7 (Day 2): Understanding Signals: Basic Waveform Analysis from a Geophysical Perspective (SEG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 8 (Day 2): DFIT – The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 10 (Day 2): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 11 (Day 2): Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources (SPE)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 12: Critical Geomechanics Concepts and Applications to Unconventionals Completions (SPE)

Monday, 26 July

8:25 am–10:05 am Opening Plenary Session: Unconventionals in Transition
10:00 am–6:00 pm Exhibition
10:05 am–10:45 am Refreshment Break
10:30 am–11:50 am Morning Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:45 am–12:05 pm Panel: The Road Ahead for New Technology Now: Funding and Commercialization
10:45 am–12:15 pm Special Session: HFTS-2 Part I
10:45 am–12:05 pm Special Session: ConocoPhillips Unconventional Resources Showcase
10:45 am–12:05 pm Morning Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Chevron Permian Asset Optimization: Overview of Chevron’s Strategy of Leading Performance
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Making Ungainly Strides Toward Team-Building
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Outlook and Sustainability of Unconventional O&G-Price and Commodity-ROI
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Spacing Ourselves to Death
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Panel: Implementing New Technologies in the Field: How Companies are Approaching it in 2021 and Beyond
1:45 pm–3:40 pm Special Session: HFTS-2 Part II
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Afternoon Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
1:45 pm–5:00 pm Afternoon Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
3:30 pm–4:05 pm Refreshment Break
4:05 pm–5:25 pm Panel: Data Issue: Management, Integrity, Legacy
4:05 pm–5:35 pm Special Session: HFTS-2 Part III
5:00 pm–6:00 pm Opening Reception

Tuesday, 27 July

7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: Practical Aspects of Core/Log Integration in Organic Mudstones
7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: Charting a Course – Oilfield Services, Technologies, Trends, and the Impact on Domestic Producers
7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: PE Opportunity Space in Upstream, Midstream, and Renewables and What Critical Assessments You Look for or Target for Possible Investment and Why
8:25 am–10:10 am Panel: ESG in Action: Flare Reduction, Leak Detection, Logistics, Blended Solar / Geothermal / Wind Electricity Generation Projects, Social License to Operate, Etc.
8:25 am–10:20 am Special Session: HFTS-2 Part IV
8:25 am–10:10 am Special Session: Best of ARMA
8:25 am–12:05 pm Morning Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00 am–6:00 pm Exhibition
9:40 am–11:50 am Morning Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:10 am–10:45 am Refreshment Break
10:45 am–12:05 pm Panel: Sensors, Automation, and Smart Digital Operations: Where We are and the Road Ahead
10:45 am–12:15 pm Special Session: HFTS-2 Part V
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Future of Unconventionals – Geoscience and Engineering Aspects
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Energy 4.0: How to Design a Future-Proof Digital Asset that Hits the Financial Bottomline *
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Applying GeoTechnical Best Practices for Unconventional Resource Development in a Challenged Industry Environment
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: ESG: A Different Take *
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Exploration and Inventory Assessment in the Age of Capital Efficiency and Free Cash Flow
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Panel: Learning From Other Industries: A Geothermal Conversation
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Special Session: EOR: Best of Tulsa – Recovery Improvement of Unconventional/Tight Systems
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Special Session: ConocoPhillips – Stage Length Optimization, along with Well and Production Performance Management
1:45 pm–5:00 pm Afternoon Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
1:45 pm–5:25 pm Afternoon Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
3:30 pm–4:05 pm Refreshment Break
4:05 pm–5:25 pm Panel: Supply Chains in Energy: Cost Savings, Quality Assurance, 3-D Printing, Ethical Sourcing
5:00 pm–6:00 pm Networking Reception

Wednesday, 28 July

7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: Investigation of Multiple Formations in the Midcontinent for CO₂ Storage Potential Through the Acquisition and Analysis of over 700ft of Whole Core
7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: The Great Transition? *
7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: Present and Future Technological Challenges in the Formation Evaluation of Unconventional Sources of Subsurface Energy
7:00 am–8:15 am Topical Breakfast: Hess In The Bakken: Lean and Innovation Driving the Next Stage of Development *
8:25 am–10:10 am Panel: Assessing Risk and Evaluating Opportunities From Different Perspectives
8:25 am–10:10 am Special Session: CCUS I
8:25 am–10:15 am Special Session: Best of URTeC Latin America I *
8:25 am–12:05 pm Morning Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00 am–1:00 pm Exhibition
9:40 am–11:50 am Morning Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:10 am–10:45 am Refreshment Break
10:45 am–12:05 pm Panel: Earth's Surface Imaging for Pivoting: Affordable Drones and Satellite Imaging Geological Exploration and Operations, Environmental Monitoring and Energy Utilization
10:45 am–12:05 pm Special Session: CCUS II
10:45 am–12:15 pm Special Session: Best of URTeC Latin America II *
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Promoting Cased Hole Formation Evaluation (CHFE) as an Alternative to Openhole Logging for Completion Design in Horizontal Wells *
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: Casing Damage and Hydraulic Fracturing: Geomechanical Perspectives
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: B Minus – Must Try Harder: Some Thoughts on the Current State of the Art in Unconventional Play and Reservoir Evaluation
12:15 pm–1:30 pm Topical Luncheon: BPX Energy: Technical Evolution Through Applied Physical Analytics
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Panel: Digital Platforms, Cloud-Based Collaborations, Ecosystems
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Special Session: DOE Lab I
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Special Session: Best of SPWLA *
1:45 pm–3:30 pm Panel: International Unconventional *
1:45 pm–5:10 pm Afternoon Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
3:30 pm–3:50 pm Refreshment Break
3:50 pm–5:10 pm Special Session: DOE Lab II

Thursday, 29 July

8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 13: Methane Emission Measurement and Mitigation (MEMM) (SPE) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 14: An Overview of Multistage Completion Systems for Hydraulic Fracturing (SPE) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 15 (Day 1): Applied Concepts in Fractured Reservoirs (AAPG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 16 (Day 1): Gas EOR in Tight Unconventionals (SPE) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 17 (Day 1): Reservoir Engineering Applications of Advanced Data Analytics and Machine Learning Algorithms (SPE) *

Friday, 30 July

8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 15 (Day 2): Applied Concepts in Fractured Reservoirs (AAPG) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 16 (Day 2): Gas EOR in Tight Unconventionals (SPE) *
8:00 am–5:00 pm Short Course 17 (Day 2): Reservoir Engineering Applications of Advanced Data Analytics and Machine Learning Algorithms (SPE) *