X

mobile regnow

page content

Accurate as of 12 March

Saturday, 18 July
10:00a – 6:00p Registration
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 1 (Day 1): DFIT – The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 2 (Day 1):Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 3 (Day 1): Gas EOR in Tight Unconventionals (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 4 (Day 1): Reservoir Engineering Applications of Advanced Data Analytics and Machine Learning Algorithms (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 5 (Day 1): Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 6 (Day 1): Essentials of Unconventional Play Based Exploration (AAPG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 7 (Day 1):Design and Surveillance of Wastewater Disposal Wells for Unconventional Resource Development (AAPG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 8 (Day 1): Seismic Anisotropy: Basic Theory and Applications in Exploration and Reservoir Characterization (SEG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 9 (Day 1): Carbonate Essentials: Pores to Prospect (SEG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 10 (Day 1): Integrated Geologic, Seismic, Geomechanics, and Reservoir Engineering Characterization and Flow Simulation in Fractured Reservoirs (SEG)
Sunday, 19 July
8:00a – 6:00p Registration
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 1 (Day 2): DFIT – The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 2 (Day 2):Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 3 (Day 2): Gas EOR in Tight Unconventionals (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 4 (Day 2): Reservoir Engineering Applications of Advanced Data Analytics and Machine Learning Algorithms (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 5 (Day 2): Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 6 (Day 2): Essentials of Unconventional Play Based Exploration (AAPG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 7 (Day 2):Design and Surveillance of Wastewater Disposal Wells for Unconventional Resource Development (AAPG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 8 (Day 2): Seismic Anisotropy: Basic Theory and Applications in Exploration and Reservoir Characterization (SEG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 9 (Day 2): Carbonate Essentials: Pores to Prospect (SEG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 10 (Day 2): Integrated Geologic, Seismic, Geomechanics, and Reservoir Engineering Characterization and Flow Simulation in Fractured Reservoirs (SEG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 11: An Overview of Multistage Comletion Systems for Hydraulic Fracturing (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 12: Critical Geomechanics Concepts and Applications to Unconventionals Completions (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 13: Methane Emission Measurement & Mitigation (MEMM) (SPE)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 14: Geomechanics of Reservoir Stimulation by Hydraulic Fracturing (AAPG)
8:00a – 5:00p Short Course 15: Applied Petroleum Geochemistry (AAPG)
Monday, 22 July
6:30a – 5:30p Registration
8:30a – 10:00a Opening Plenary Session: Uncoventionals 2020: Restructured Global Finance and Geopolitics Merge with a Focus on Environmental, Social, and Governance Issues
10:00a – 7:00p Exhibition
10:00a – 10:45a Breakfast Bites with Exhibitors
10:30a – 12:15p Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:45a – 12:05p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Private Equity in International Unconventional Assets
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Application of PVT and Petroleum Geochemical Analyses to Enhanced Oil Recovery in Resource Plays
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: TBD
1:45p – 5:35p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
1:45p – 5:10p Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
3:05p – 3:45p Refreshment Break
5:00p – 7:00p Opening Reception
Tuesday, 23 July
6:30a – 5:30p Registration
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: Inspiring Decisions at the Speed of Thought
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: Are We Effectively Draining from the SRV?
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: Less could be More! Water Saturation in Liquid-rich Unconventional Reservoirs: Implications for Well Spacing and Profitability
8:25a – 12:15p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00a – 6:00p Exhibition
9:40a – 12:15p Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:10a – 10:50p Refreshment Break
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: State of Unconventionals – Geoscience and Engineering Aspects
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Anadarko “Super” Basin: Eight Key Characteristics to Understand Productivity
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Market Dynamcis and Key Price Drivers in 2020 and Beyond
1:45p – 5:35p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
1:45p – 5:10p Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
3:05p – 3:45p Refreshment Break
5:00p – 6:00p Networking Reception
Wednesday, 24 July
6:30a – 12:00p Registration
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: The Cooperative Interface between Formation Evaluation and Geomechanics for Quantifying the Production Potential of Organic Shales
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: The Rise and Fall of Microseismic Frac Monitoring
7:00a – 8:15a   Topical Breakfast: TBD
8:25a – 12:15p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00a – 12:00p Exhibition
9:40a – 12:15p Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:10a – 10:50a Refreshment Break
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Unlocking Value in the Powder River Basin
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Advanced Characterization of Source Rock Core Samples – An Integrated Digital and Physical Workflow
12:05p – 1:15p   Topical Luncheon: Oilfield Services: Lessons Learned from Past Decade and Survival Strategies in the New Decade
1:45p – 3:30p Technical Sessions – Session Rooms

  Purchase your Topical Breakfast and Luncheon tickets during registration. Tickets are limited and required for admission.