X
mobile regnow
page content

All events take place at the Colorado Convention Center unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, 20 July
12:00pm – 5:00pm Registration
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 1: Shale Play Production Facilities (ASME)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 2 (Day 1): Frac School (ASME)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 3 (Day 1): Seismic Attributes for Resource Plays (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 4 (Day 1): Geophysical Application to Petroleum Engineering (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 5 (Day 1): Shale Gas Geomechanics (AAPG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 6 (Day 1): DFIT—The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 7 (Day 1): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 8 (Day 1): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 9 (Day 1): Shale and Tight Reservoir Technical Analysis (SPE)
Sunday, 21 July
9:00am - 5:00pm Registration
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 2 (Day 2): Frac School (ASME)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 3 (Day 2): Seismic Attributes for Resource Plays (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 4 (Day 2): Geophysical Application to Petroleum Engineering (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 5 (Day 2): Shale Gas Geomechanics (AAPG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 6 (Day 2): DFIT—The Unconventional Well Test: Theory, Design, and Interpretation (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 7 (Day 2): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 8 (Day 2): Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 9 (Day 2): Shale and Tight Reservoir Technical Analysis (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 10: Recent Advances in Artificial Lift for Shale Plays (ASME)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 11: Carbonate Essentials: Pores to Prospect (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 12: Physics and Mechanics of Rocks: A Practical Approach (SEG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 13: Applied Petroleum Geochemistry (AAPG)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 14: Applied Statistical Modeling and Data Analytics for Reservoir Performance Analysis (SPE)
8:00am - 5:00pm Short Course 15: Managing Your Business Using PRMS and SEC Standards (2018 Update) (SPE)
Monday, 22 July
6:30am - 5:30pm Registration
8:30am - 10:00am Opening Plenary Session
10:00am - 7:00pm Exhibition
10:00am - 11:00am Breakfast Bites with Exhibitors
10:30am - 12:15pm Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:45am - 12:05pm Panel Session: Sustainable Development Goals for Unconventionals
10:45am - 12:05pm Panel Session: Unconventional Play Development—A View from the Front Lines
10:45am - 12:05pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
12:05pm – 1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Landscape of the Oil and Gas Industry in Colorado
12:05pm – 1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Shale Revolution—Is the Party Over?
12:05pm – 1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Targets, Training, and Technology in the 2020s: Where is Geoscience Headed?
1:45pm – 3:05pm Panel Session: Value Proposition of Microseismic Mapping of Hydraulic Fractures
1:45pm – 5:35pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
1:45pm – 5:10pm Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
3:00p-4:00pm Refreshment Break
5:00pm - 7:00pm Opening Reception
Tuesday, 23 July
6:30am - 5:30pm Registration
7:00am - 8:15am Topical Breakfast: EOR Technologies for Unconventional Oil Reservoirs
7:00am - 8:15am Topical Breakfast: The Shale Revolution: The Next Phase
8:25am - 10:10am Panel Session: Hydraulic Fracturing and Its Effects on Well Integrity
8:25am - 12:15pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00am - 6:00pm Exhibition
9:40am - 12:15pm Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:00am - 11:00am Refreshment Break
11:00am - 12:15pm Panel Session: Recent Experiences with Induced Seismicity
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Increasing Recovery: Basin-Specific Approach and Produced Water
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Luncheon: How to Protect Your Company from Extinction
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Horizontal Drilling in the Permian: A Look at the Objectives
1:45p–5:35pm Special Session: Hydraulic Fracture Test Sites (HFTS)
1:45p–5:35pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
1:45p–5:10pm Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
3:00p–4:00pm Refreshment Break
5:00p–6:00pm Networking Reception
Wednesday, 24 July
6:30am - 1:00pm Registration
7:00am - 8:15am Topical Breakfast: Freshwater Neutral—Managing Water Use and Giving Back to the Environment
7:00am - 8:15am Topical Luncheon: Perforating Design Impacts on Hydraulic Fracturing
8:25am - 10:10am Special Session: ARMA—Principles, Simulation, and Practice
8:25am - 10:10am Special Session: Scratching the Surface: Midstream Challenges and Logistics Solutions in the Permian
8:25am - 12:15pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
9:00am - 1:00pm Exhibition
9:40am - 12:15pm Technical Sessions – Exhibit Hall
10:00am - 11:00am Refreshment Break
11:00am - 12:15pm Panel Session: Next Technology Frontier in Unconventionals—What’s Needed Versus What’s in Development
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Politics, Policies, and Passion: Lessons from Colorado
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Luncheon: Seismicity in Texas—What We’ve Learned from the First 3 Years of TexNet-CISR Monitoring and Research
12:05p–1:15pm Topical Breakfast: The Role of Technology in Driving Down Unconventional Reservoir Cost-of-Supply—Historical Results and Future Projections
1:45p–3:30pm Panel Session: Data Analytics Update for Unconventionals—What’s Missing?
1:45p–3:30pm Special Session: Best of SPWLA
1:45p–3:30pm Technical Sessions – Session Rooms
Thursday, 25 July
8:00am - 5:00pm Field Trip: Unconventional Petroleum Reservoirs, Wattenberg Field Area, Northern Front Range (RMAG)