X
mobile regnow
page content

URTeC 2019 U-Pitch

Need funding? Want to commercialize your product? Are you ready to GROW? Join the U-Pitch Pavilion where you can pitch to potential investors and partners. You’ll have a chance to kick off the day with quick pitches, and then a 20-minute block for your 10-minute presentation followed by questions and answers. In addition to you 'live' pitches, your pitch deck will be available continuously via the URTeC and at the e-Kiosk in the U-Pitch Pavilion for all three days.

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am 2-minute quick-pitches
  • 11:30 am - 4:30 pm 20 minute pitch blocks
  • 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm 10-minute innovation/investor insights

U-Pitch is perfect for your:

  • Technology start-up
  • Technology commercialization
  • Property or project that implements new technology for new reserves or increased production
  • Research consortium with new technology and techniques

What kinds of technologies attract investment?

  • Smart technologies (new productivity apps, etc.)
  • New imaging and interpretation software
  • Safety and monitoring (smart operations)
  • Data repositories
  • Analytics Platforms
  • Oil field chemicals
  • Sensors
  • Infrastructure (communications, pipeline technology, gas processing technologies)
  • New materials used in drilling, etc.
  • Drone technologies
  • Robotics
  • New services

Your only limit is the limit of your imagination!

Monday Schedule

Daily Schedule

10:30am - 12:00pm 2-min quick pitches ALL PITCHES
12:00pm - 12:15pm Solgix's Novel Dissolvable Frac Plug
Sylvain Bedouet
12:15pm - 12:30pm DCiii Chemical Injection Automation & Control
Chad Hammond
12:30pm - 12:45pm Automatic Field Development Platform
Arturo Klie
12:45pm - 1:00pm Proppant Placement High Performance Fluid
Felipe Guzman
1:00pm - 1:15pm Zero2 Oxygen eliminator from Natural Gas
Mark Lancaster
1:15pm - 1:30pm Tasq
Wes Hamer
1:30pm - 1:45pm OpenSim
Adolfo Rodriguez
1:45pm – 2:00pm Seismoelectric ground fluid survey
Chi Dong
2:00pm – 2:15pm Reservoir Fluid Tracking using DNA
Becky Willmon
2:15pm – 2:30pm Science Based Forecaster
Duc Lam
2:30pm – 2:45pm Hydrocarbon recovery in aerobic conditions via natural chemical reaction (HCAC)
Ahmet Cemal Saydam
2:45pm – 3:00pm Petrolern: ML and geomechanics for optimization
Hamed Soroush
3:00pm – 3:15pm Realistic and Fast Estimation of Stress-Dependent Permeability and Porosity in Tight Hydrocarbon Systems
Chris Clarkson
3:15pm - 3:30pm Terrabotics: Terrain Intelligence
Anna Dawson
3:30pm - 3:45pm FracOptimal Frac Sleeve
William Fleckenstein
3:45pm - 4:00pm KAIA PREO
Umit Kaya
4:00pm - 4:15pm Converting P&A's to P1s in the Vertical Tight Gas Market
Robert Barba

INVESTORS, TECHNOLOGY VENTURES AND COMMERCIALIZATION PARTNERS

4:45pm - 5:00pm David Forsberg - Ascent Energy Ventures
5:00pm - 5:15pm Rusty Gilbert, Luis Alcoser, Jessica Parker – Chevron Technology Ventures
5:15pm - 5:30pm Matt Bell - Premier Oilfield Group
5:30pm - 5:45pm Sean Ebert – Altira Group
5:45pm - 6:00pm Charles Ro - The Energy Data Group
6:00pm - 6:15pm Timothy Smith - PetroLucrum
Tuesday Schedule
10:00am - 11:30am 2-min quick pitches ALL PITCHES
11:30am - 11:45am DeepData Engineerred Completion Design
Mike Hogan
11:45am - 12:00pm Cordax
Don Herman
12:00pm - 12:15pm Engage Mobilize Digital Field Management Platform
Robert Ratchinsky
12:15pm - 12:30pm Adaptive, Smart, Self Contained Fire Fighting System
Ian J. Hanlon
12:30pm - 12:45pm DelfinSia
Alec Walker
12:45pm - 1:00pm SOTAOG Predictive Analytics IIOT platform
Sarah Tamilarasan
1:00pm - 1:15pm Expandable Liner For Refracs & Recompletions
Travis Latz
1:15pm – 1:30pm Digital Adviser for Field Development Scenarios.
Arturo Klie
1:30pm – 1:45pm Waterless Fracturing
BongJu Lee
1:45pm – 2:00pm E-Sal
Geoffrey Thyne
2:00pm – 2:15pm Mineral Intelligence Platform
Kyle Chapman
2:15pm – 2:30pm EPAM
Robert Best
2:30pm – 2:45pm Petrocubic
Vitaly Meyer
2:45pm - 3:00pm DarkVision High-Resolution Downhole Imaging Technology
Stephen Robinson
3:00pm - 3:15pm SOTAOG Predictive Analytics IIOT Platform
3:15pm - 3:30pm Nesh: The Smart Assistant for Oil and Gas
Sidd Gupta
3:30pm - 3:45pm Direct Swap Commodities Hedging Optimization Platform
Chip Horton

INVESTORS, TECHNOLOGY VENTURES AND COMMERCIALIZATION PARTNERS

4:00pm - 4:15pm Jared Ciferno - DOE NG Infrastructure Program
4:15pm - 4:30pm Rusty Gilbert, Luis Alcoser, Jessica Parker – Chevron Technology Ventures
4:30pm - 4:45pm Francisco Ortigosa - Repsol Technology Ventures
4:45pm - 5:00pm Ethan Smith – Frost & Sullivan
5:00pm - 5:15pm TBC - Saudi Aramco Energy Ventures
5:15pm - 5:30pm David Forsberg - Ascent Energy Ventures
Sponsors