The integrated event for unconventional resource teams

Sponsoring Organizations:

Society of Petroleum Engineers American Association of Petroleum Geologists Society of Exploration Geophysicists

Endorsing Organizations:

Association for Iron and Steel Technology Association for Iron and Steel Technology American Rock Mechanics Association American Society of Mechanical Engineers American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Opening Plenary Session
Grand Ballroom AB
Opening Plenary
10:30 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Theme 11: Reserves, Economics, and Field Studies II
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 13: Stakeholder Management and Social Performance (HSSE)
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
University Lands Special Session I
Exhibit Hall Station C
ePaper
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Panel: Impact of Prior Depletion on Completion Efficiency and Well Performance
Room 310
Panel
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Panel: National Labs – Leveraging Basic Science to Advance Subsurface Understanding
Room 342
Panel
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 03: Formation Evaluation – Integrated Workflows and Interpretation Methods I
Room 322
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 04: Geomechanics and Pore Pressure
Room 320
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 07: Augmented Intelligence for Reservoir Characterization and Performance Prediction
Room 330
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 07: Augmented Intelligence for Reservoir Characterization and Performance Prediction
Room 330
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 08: Geochemistry – Reservoir Characterization
Room 351
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 12: International Emerging Plays
Room 332
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 14: Drilling and Completions Optimization I
Room 340
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Operators' Forum – Completion Optimization
Room 330
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 02: Integrated Characterization of Unconventional Reservoirs – From Outcrops to Geomodels I
Room 310
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 03: Formation Evaluation – Integrated Workflows and Interpretation Methods II
Room 322
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 04: AAPG's Petroleum Structure and Geomechanics Division (PSGD)
Room 320
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 04: Beyond Brittleness: Geomechanical Characterization II
Exhibit Hall Station C
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 05: Fracturing Fluids, Fracture and Matrix Interactions
Room 340
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 08: Inorganic Geochemistry of Unconventional Plays/Fluid Rock Interactions
Room 351
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 09: EOR Applications for Unconventional Reservoirs
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 10: Flowback and Artificial Lift for Unconventional Reservoirs I
Room 342
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 11: Reserves, Economics, and Field Studies I
Room 332
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Theme 14: Drilling and Completions Optimization IV
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Panel: Technologies That Will Make a Difference in Unconventional Reservoir E&P
Room 342
Panel
3:50 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theme 05: Unconventional Well Productivity
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
University Lands Special Session II
Room 351
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Hydraulic Fracture Test Site (HFTS) Special Session I
Room 322
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Operators' Forum – Performance Prediction and Reservoir Characterization
Room 330
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 02: Integrated Characterization of Unconventional Reservoirs – From Outcrops to Geomodels II
Room 310
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 04: Geomechanics – Hydraulic Fracture Simulation I
Room 320
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 05: Transient Analysis, History Matching, and Reservoir Modeling
Room 340
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Theme 06: Geophysics in the Permian Basin
Room 342
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Theme 07: Nanoparticles, Chemistry, and Machine Learning: Tools for Enhancing Oil Recovery
Room 332
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 11: Well Spacing Optimization
Room 351
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 11: Well Spacing Optimization
Room 351
Technical
9:40 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Theme 04: Geomechanics: From Lab To Field
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
9:40 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Theme 05: Nanoscale PVT and IOR
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
9:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Theme 10: Completion to Reservoir Optimization and Diagnostics
Exhibit Hall Station C
ePaper
10:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 07: From Machine Learning to CT Scanning – Novel Approaches to Old Problems
Room 332
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Operators' Forum – Well Spacing and Field Development
Room 330
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Panel: Induced Seismicity – Perspectives and Challenges
Room 342
Panel
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 03: NMR and Electrical Measurements
Room 322
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 04: Fracture Monitoring and Diagnostics
Room 320
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 05: Fluid Flow – Nanoscale Compositional and Diffusion Processes
Room 340
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 05: Well-Scale Modeling and Simulation
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 06: The Use of Geophysical Technologies in Unconventional Plays
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 09: Chemical EOR and Novel Techniques
Room 310
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 13: Water Management
Room 332
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 14: Drilling and Completions Optimization II
Room 351
Technical
3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Induced Seismicity Special Session
Room 342
Technical
3:50 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theme 02: Integrated Characterization of Unconventional Reservoirs – From Outcrops to Geomodels III
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 04: From Perforation to Performance: Geomechanical Applications
Room 320
Technical
3:50 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theme 08: Geochemistry – Applications to Unconventionals
Exhibit Hall Station C
ePaper
3:50 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theme 11: Decline Curve Analysis and Reservoir Models II
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
3:50 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Theme 14: Drilling and Completions Optimization III
Room 351
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Operators' Forum – Operating in the Permian
Room 330
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 03: Physical Properties of Low-Permeability Rocks
Room 322
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 04: Beyond Brittleness: Geomechanical Characterization I
Room 320
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 05: Permeability Measurement and Modeling
Room 340
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 06: Geophysical Reservoir Characterization in Unconventional Plays
Room 342
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 07: Big Data and Artificial Intelligence Are Rapidly Changing the Oilfield – Don't Be Left Behind
Room 332
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 09: Gas Injection Projects
Room 310
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Theme 11: Decline Curve Analysis and Reservoir Models I
Room 351
Technical
9:40 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Hydraulic Fracture Test Site (HFTS) Special Session II
Exhibit Hall Station C
ePaper
9:40 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Theme 03: Quantification and Evaluation of Reservoir Quality in Unconventional Reservoirs
Exhibit Hall Station A
ePaper
9:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Theme 04: Geomechanics – Hydraulic Fracture Simulation II
Exhibit Hall Station B
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
ARMA (American Rock Mechanics Association): Principles, Simulation, and Practice
Room 342
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 05: Fluid Flow – Fracture Simulation and Geomechanics
Room 340
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 07: Advanced Materials and Chemistry
Room 351
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 07: Surveillance of Unconventional Production and Rock Physics
Room 332
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 08: Produced Fluid Geochemical Surveillance – Drained Rock Volume
Room 322
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 10: Flowback and Artificial Lift for Unconventional Reservoirs II
Room 320
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 10: Flowback and Artificial Lift for Unconventional Reservoirs II
Room 320
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 12: Emerging Plays in North America
Room 310
Technical