The integrated event for unconventional resource teams

Sponsoring Organizations:

Society of Petroleum Engineers American Association of Petroleum Geologists Society of Exploration Geophysicists

Supporting Organizations:

Association for Iron and Steel Technology Association for Iron and Steel Technology American Rock Mechanics Association American Society of Mechanical Engineers American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
10:20 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Geochemical Studies From the Marcellus Shale Energy and Environment Laboratory (MSEEL)
ePapers C
ePaper
10:20 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Theme 04: Analytics and the Digital Oilfield III
ePapers A
ePaper
10:20 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.
Theme 05: Reservoir Engineering V
ePapers B
ePaper
10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Vaca Muerta Special Session II
ePapers D
ePaper
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Delaware Basin Special Session I
Ballroom E
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development I
Room 17AB
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysics and Formation Evaluation of Mudstones I
Ballroom G
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Completion Integration, Optimization, and Refracturing I
Room 16AB
Technical
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 12: Emerging Unconventional Plays I
Room 18AB
Technical
1:40 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Theme 01: Seismic Attributes for Characterizing Rock Properties and Reservoirs -- How Geophysics Clarifies Geology II
ePapers D
ePaper
1:40 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 02: Understanding and Applying Geomechanics and Mechanical Stratigraphy
ePapers B
ePaper
1:40 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Theme 03: Geochemistry of Unconventional Resource Plays
ePapers C
ePaper
1:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Theme 05: Reservoir Engineering III
ePapers A
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Delaware Basin Special Session II
Ballroom E
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Insights From the Marcellus Shale Energy and Environment Laboratory (MSEEL)
Room 14
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development II
Room 17AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysics and Formation Evaluation of Mudstones II
Ballroom G
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 04: Analytics and the Digital Oilfield I: Data Mining the Rock
Room 18AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 08: Reservoir Management from Well Spacing to Wellbore
Room 15
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Theme 09: Well Construction Practices I
Ballroom F
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Completion and Stimulation Case Histories I
Room 16AB
Technical
4:20 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Theme 06: Production Performance II
ePapers A
ePaper
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Berg-Hughes/Crisman Institute Special Session
Room 14
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development III
Room 17AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysics and Formation Evaluation of Mudstones III
Room 18AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 01: Seismic Attributes for Characterizing Rock Properties and Reservoirs -- How Geophysics Clarifies Geology I
Ballroom G
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 02: Geomechanics I: Rock Mechanical Properties: Beyond Young's Modulus and Brittleness
Room 16AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 04: Analytics and the Digital Oilfield II: Asset Monitoring, Performance Prediction and Optimization
Ballroom F
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 07: Stakeholder Management and Social Performance I
Room 15
Technical
9:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Theme 01: Imaging Unconventional Facies at the Macro-, Micro- and Nano-Scales III
ePapers C
ePaper
9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Theme 01: Integrated Workflows for Formation Evaluation
ePapers D
ePaper
9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Theme 05: Reservoir Engineering IV
ePapers A
ePaper
9:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Theme 10: Maximizing Potential of Well Completion Diagnostics
ePapers B
ePaper
10:45 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Induced Seismicity Special Session
Ballroom E
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
BEG Bakken Special Session
Room 15
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Delaware Basin Special Session III
ePapers D
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development IV
Room 17AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 01: Imaging Unconventional Facies at the Macro-, Micro- and Nano-Scales I
Room 14
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 01: Microseismic Fracture Mapping and Building Discrete Fracture Networks I
Room 16AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysical and Geological Characterization of Unconventional Plays I
ePapers A
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 01: Reservoir Quality in Low-Permeability Rocks = f(deposition, facies, sequence stratigraphy, and diagenesis)
Ballroom F
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 05: Reservoir Engineering I: Saturation, Flow, and Phase Behavior
Room 18AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Theme 08: Forecasting Resource Production Potential From Regional to Well Scale
Ballroom G
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Theme 08: Reserves Estimation and Production Forecasting
ePapers C
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Re-Stimulation -- Where We Are and Where We Want to Be
ePapers B
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Vaca Muerta Special Session I
Ballroom E
Technical
3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Completion and Stimulation Case Histories II
ePapers B
ePaper
4:15 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Theme 09: Well Construction Practices II
ePapers A
ePaper
4:40 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Theme 11: Artificial Lift Systems and Optimization for Unconventional Reservoirs and Horizontal Wells
ePapers D
ePaper
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Midland Basin Special Session
Room 14
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development V
Room 17AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 01: Imaging Unconventional Facies at the Macro-, Micro- and Nano-Scales II
Ballroom G
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 02: Geomechanics II: In-Situ Stresses, Stress Shadow, and Microseismics
Room 16AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 03: Understanding Petroleum System Chemistry From Source Rocks to Produced Hydrocarbons I
Room 15
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 05: Reservoir Engineering II: Reservoir Modeling and Production
Room 18AB
Technical
8:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Theme 06: Production Performance I
Ballroom E
Technical
9:30 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysical and Geological Characterization of Unconventional Plays II
ePapers B
ePaper
9:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Theme 07: Stakeholder Management and Social Performance II
ePapers A
ePaper
9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Completion Integration, Optimization, and Refracturing III
ePapers C
ePaper
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Operators' Forum - Case Studies in Unconventional Reservoir Development VI
Room 17AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 01: Microseismic Fracture Mapping and Building Discrete Fracture Networks II
Room 16AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 01: Petrophysics and Formation Evaluation of Mudstones IV
Ballroom F
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 03: Understanding Petroleum System Chemistry From Source Rocks to Produced Hydrocarbons II
Room 15
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 10: Well Completion Integration, Optimization, and Refracturing II
Room 18AB
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 11: Panel: Artificial Lift and Production Management Strategies
Ballroom G
Technical
1:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Theme 12: Emerging Unconventional Plays II
Ballroom E
Technical