The integrated event for unconventional resource teams

Sponsoring Organizations:

Society of Petroleum Engineers American Association of Petroleum Geologists Society of Exploration Geophysicists

Supporting Organizations:

Association for Iron and Steel Technology Association for Iron and Steel Technology American Rock Mechanics Association American Society of Mechanical Engineers American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 1: Value of Quantitative Seismic Interpretation (QI) for Reservoir Characterization (AAPG)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 2: Modern Production Data Analysis of Unconventional Reservoirs (SPE)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 3 (Day One): Unconventional Reservoir Development (SPE)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 4 (Day One): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 5 (Day One): Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation (SEG)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 6 (Day One): Understanding and Adapting Rockphysics Principles for Mudrock (Shale) Reservoirs (SEG)
12:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
Registration
8:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Registration
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 3 (Day Two): Unconventional Reservoir Development (SPE)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 4 (Day Two): Mitigating Bias, Blindness, and Illusion in E&P Decision Making (SPE)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 5 (Day Two): Understanding Seismic Anisotropy in Exploration and Exploitation (SEG)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 6 (Day Two): Understanding and Adapting Rockphysics Principles for Mudrock (Shale) Reservoirs (SEG)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 7: Introduction to Unconventional Reservoir Characterization (AAPG)
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Short Course 8: Re-Fracturing – Candidate Selection & Design (SPE)
6:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Registration
7:00 a.m.–8:15 a.m.
Topical Breakfasts: An Update on Activity and Technology in the Appalachian Basin
8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.
Opening Plenary Session
10:00 a.m.–7:00 p.m.
Exhibition
10:00 a.m.–10:40 a.m.
Breakfast Bites with Exhibitors
10:45 a.m.–12:05 p.m.
Oral Presentations
10:20 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
ePaper Presentations
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: Change Drivers: The Responsibility of the Unconventional Producers to Also Drive Corporate Social Responsibility and Community Consensus Going Forward
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: SEC Hot Button Issues with Regards to Unconventional Reservoir Reserves
1:45 p.m.–5:25 p.m.
Oral Presentations
1:45 p.m.–5:10 p.m.
ePaper Presentations
1:45 p.m.–3:05 p.m.
Panel Session: Service Companies' View of Supply and Demand: "I know what you think you want, here's what I think you can have."
3:05 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
Refreshment Break in the Exhibition Hall
5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.
Opening Reception in the Exhibition Hall
6:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m.
Registration
7:00 a.m.–8:15 a.m.
Topical Breakfast: Organic Mudstone Petrophysics; A Novel Workflow To Estimate Storage & Flow Capacity
8:25 a.m.–10:10 a.m.
Panel Session: Injection Induced Seismicity: Operational Implications of Evolving Regulations
8:25 a.m.–12:05 a.m.
Oral Presentations
8:25 a.m.–12:00 a.m.
ePaper Presentations
9:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.
Exhibition
10:10 a.m.–10:50 a.m.
Refreshment Break in the Exhibition Hall
10:20 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
ePaper Presentations
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: Shale Production Resilience & Flexibility Causes, Risks and Opportunities
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: Unconventional Reservoirs — A Technology Driven Revolution of Enormous Scale
1:45 p.m.–5:25 p.m.
Oral Presentations
1:45 p.m.–5:10 p.m.
ePaper Presentations
3:05 p.m.–3:45 p.m.
Refreshment Break in the Exhibition Hall
5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.
Networking Reception in the Exhibition Hall
6:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.
Registration
7:00 a.m.–8:15 a.m.
Topical Breakfast: Type Well Construction: An Alternative Way of Estimating Reserves for Unconventional Reservoirs
8:25 a.m.–10:10 a.m.
Panel Session: Shopping for New Ideas from Unconventional Sources
8:25 a.m.–11:40 a.m.
Oral Presentations
9:30 a.m.–12:00 a.m.
ePaper Presentations
9:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.
Exhibition
10:10 a.m.–10:50 a.m.
Refreshment Break in the Exhibition Hall
10:45 a.m.–12:05 p.m.
Panel Session: Unconventional Research and Education–The Future is Bright
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: Holistic Approach for Unconventionals Improve Project Economics
12:05 p.m.–1:15 p.m.
Topical Luncheon: Two-Phase Fluid Flow in Source Rocks: Insights Gained From Nanofluidics
1:45 p.m.–3:30 p.m.
Oral Presentations